B Visa

“B” visa

If you have questions regarding B Visas, contact  a New Jersey Immigration Attorney who possess the necessary skills and experience to help you navigate through the process of applying.  Please contact our office at (732) 596-1235 for an in-person consultation.

B-1 Visitor for Business

Any B-1 visitor for business may be admitted for not more than one year and may be granted extensions of temporary stay in increments of not more than six months each.  Generally, any B-1 visitor is issued a Form I-94, also known or oftentimes referred to as the “white card” that is usually stapled into the visitor’s passport.  The B-1 visitor is normally admitted for a minimum period of six months, regardless of whether less time is requested, provided, that any required passport is valid.  Exceptions to the minimum six month admission may be made only in individual cases upon the specific approval from the immigration authorities for good cause.

B-1 visa is issued to individuals, who enter the United States to engage in commercial transactions, but not to engage in gainful employment.  Commercial transactions may include negotiating contracts, litigation, consulting with clients or business associates.

B-2 Visitor for Pleasure

B-2 visa is generally issued to those individuals, who wish to enter the United States temporarily for pleasure, i.e. legitimate activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature.  Of course, a person applying for a B-2 visa must otherwise be eligible to receive such a visa.  The criteria that must be met is that the person intending to travel to the United States on such visa must demonstrate that he or she is traveling for purposes of tourism or to make social visits to relative or friends.  This visa may also be issued to those, who are coming to the United States for health purposes.  An ideal candidate for a B-2 visa would also be a person, who is coming to the United States to participate in conventions, conferences, or convocation of fraternal, social, or service organizations.  There are many other situations in which a B-2 visa would also be an appropriate form of visa.  Visitors that come to the United States on a B-2 visa are not authorized to accept employment. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this type of visa.

Contact Murat Berdyev, Esq., a New Jersey Immigration Attorney who possess the necessary skills and experience to help you navigate through the process of applying for a nonimmigrant visa.  Please contact our office at (732) 596-1235 for an in-person consultation.

Immigration Questions?

Email us!





  • Your Name(*)
  • Your Email(*)
  • Subject
  • Message