E Visa

“E” Visa

The E visa category was established to give effect to those treaties between the United States and foreign countries that provide for reciprocal benefits to nationals of each country who conduct trade between the two countries or who invest in the other country.

E-1 Visa

In accordance with the provisions of a treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and the foreign state of which the individual is a national (e.g., citizen), the foreign national may be entitled to enter the United States as an E-1 treaty trader if he or she seeks admission solely to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, between the United States and the foreign state of which he or she is a national.

E-2 Visa

Pursuant to these same treaties (and the now more commonly used bilateral investment treaties), a foreign national may also qualify as an E-2 treaty investor “to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested, or of an enterprise in which he or she is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.”

An employee of a treaty trader or investor may also be classified as an E visa holder if he or she holds the same nationality (e.g., citizenship) as the principal foreign national employer and is seeking admission to engage in duties that require special qualifications essential to the efficient operation of the enterprise.

E-3 Visa

The E-3 is unlike E-1 and E-2 visas discussed above.  There is no trade or investment requirement.  This visa is issued exclusively for citizens of Australia and this category was established on May 11, 2005, as part of the REAL ID Act of 2005.  E-3 visas are valid for up to two years, and extensions are permitted.  There is an annual limit of 10,500 E-3 visas.  Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this type of visas.

Contact Murat Berdyev, Esq., a New Jersey Immigration Attorney who possess the necessary skills and experience to help you navigate through the process of applying for a nonimmigrant visa.  Please contact our office at (732) 596-1235 for an in-person consultation.

 

Immigration Questions?

Email us!





  • Your Name(*)
  • Your Email(*)
  • Subject
  • Message