H Visa

“H” Visas

H-1B Visa

This visa category applies to people who wish to perform services in a specialty occupation, services of exceptional merit and ability relating to a Department of Defense (DOD) cooperative research and development project, or services as a fashion model of distinguished merit or ability.  Specialty occupation means that the type of work to be performed in the United States may only be carried out by a person possessing bachelor’s or higher degree or its equivalent.  It must further be demonstrated that presence of a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum entry requirement for the position.  There are many other intricate details and issues that arise during the application process. Please contact our office for more detailed information regarding H-1B visa.

H-1B3 Visa

This category is reserved for fashion models.  The position or services to be performed under this category must require a fashion model of prominence.  To be eligible for this visa category you must be a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability.

H-1C Visa

This category is reserved for Registered Nurses Working in a Health Professional Shortage Area as Determined by the Department of Labor.  Unfortunately, this classification expired as of December 20, 2009 and visas are available under this category.

H-2A Visa

H-2A visas are reserved for Temporary Agricultural Workers.  The H-2A program allows U.S. employers or U.S. agents who meet specific regulatory requirements to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary agricultural jobs. There are specific requirements that must be followed by the petitioning employer.  Please contact our office for further details regarding the H-2A visa.

H-2B Visa

The H-2B  program allows U.S. employers or U.S. agents who meet specific regulatory requirements to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary nonagricultural jobs. To qualify for H-2B nonimmigrant classification, the petitioner must establish that there are not enough U.S. workers who are able, willing, qualified, and available to do the temporary work.  The petitioner must also establish that the employment of H-2B workers will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.  These two requirements also apply to H-2A classification.  Please contact our office if you need additional information regarding H-2B visa.

H-3 Visa

This category is reserved for Nonimmigrant Trainee or Special Education Exchange Visitor.  The H-3 nonimmigrant visa category is for an alien coming temporarily to the United States as either a trainee to receive training, other than graduate or medical education training, that is not available in the alien’s home country or Special Education Exchange Visitor to participate in a special education exchange visitor training program for children with physical, mental, or emotional disabilities.

H-4 Visa

An H-4 visa is a visa issued to immediate family members (spouse and children under 21 years of age) of the H-1B visa holders.

Contact Murat Berdyev, Esq., a New Jersey Immigration Attorney who possess the necessary skills and experience to help you navigate through the process of applying for a nonimmigrant visa.  Please contact our office at (732) 596-1235 for an in-person consultation.

Immigration Questions?

Email us!





  • Your Name(*)
  • Your Email(*)
  • Subject
  • Message